Sunday, May 11, 2008

The Adoption Show - Sunday, May 11th

Yeah, I bit the bullet.

I had a post typed in advance about how if you’re not already a member of The Adoption Show, this would be a prime time to join.

But Michelle will have the show up for free today, because she’s awesome like that.

However – if you’re not a member of The Adoption Show – why not?

You get –

  • Unlimited access to the shows
  • More archives of past shows
  • All your wildest dreams come true

Anyway, yes gentle reader, yours truly has 3 minutes and 27 seconds on The Adoption Show tonight. I humbly join great company in going on the intrawebsnets radio.

It was recorded the night be-fooooore, you know what I’m talking about, so the next day I almost called Michelle to ask her to scratch me off the list ‘cuz I was feeling all vulnerable and shit.

But then I thought, nah, let it stand. I’m a saint, you know. I had already second guessed myself to death over the segment and when it was all over and done with, second guessed myself some more (Wait! I threw the word ‘emotional’ in there and I didn’t mean ‘emotional’! I meant ‘disgusted’!) But enough.

So you get to hear me and my scratchy gravely unpleasant voice talking about how I hate Mother’s Day. Plus, as an added bonus, you get to hear a little snip of my stuttering first contact call. Real tiny, just one line, but I threw that in there, because I just give ‘till it hurts.

THE ADOPTION SHOW


VOICES ENDING THE MYTH…

www.theadoptionshow.com



NEXT SHOW

Sunday May 11, 2008

9:00 PM (EST)

No subscription is needed to listen to this May 11th segment
www.theadoptionshow.com

Tribute to Dian Wellfare (1951-April 16, 2008) and to Mothers who lost their children to the system of adoption.

Michelle Edmunds and Celeste Billhartz share with listeners a variety of thoughts and poetry from adoptees about Mother's Day, and tributes from the adoption community in remembrance of friend and adoption-justice advocate, Dian Wellfare.

Thank you to the following people for their contributions on this segment: Celeste Billhartz, Phil Mouch, Barb Morra, Sandy Whitehawk, Theresa, Cameron, Karen Lynn, Leslie, Karen Wilson Buterbaugh, Sandra Jarvie, Robin Westbrook and Gale Munden.

Tribute site for Dian Wellfare: www.originsharp.com


4 complaints from ingrates:

Michelle May 12, 2008 at 6:59 AM  

Theresa, thank you for sharing your thoughts. I always like what you have say :))) It was honest and real. It's about keeping it real. I appreciated what you said. The music came in too soon, tho. Will fix that!

Anonymous,  May 12, 2008 at 5:28 PM  

Dear Theresa,

It was very brave of you to go on there.

I confess that I didn't listen to the show - I find these things really hard to cope with sometimes.

My son lives in Canada and I live in the UK (we are both Canadian) The UK celebrates Mother's Day in March, so he calls me then (I know how lucky I am that he introduces me as his mother to other people).

My son even stayed in the UK for a number of years so we could get to know each other better (which was really nice of him).

I never celebrate the North American Mother's Day - too difficult to talk to my mother after I found out that she went behind my back and told the social workers to take my son (several times apparently).

Ungrateful Little Bastard May 13, 2008 at 8:30 AM  

I'm so angry with your mother :(

I'm a Fan of Adoptee Rights


I Digg Adoption News

All adoption news

Adoption news RSS feed

Don't like feeds or widgets? Rather read the news in a blog format? Here you go.

Who I'm Stalking


  © Blogger templates The Professional Template by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008

Back to TOP